FAQs2018-07-13T03:55:10+00:00

FAQs

Are Messy Monkeys Halal and Kosher Certified?2018-07-23T05:28:45+00:00

Messy Monkeys are not Halal and Kosher certified at the moment. We are currently in the process of obtaining American Kosher Certification.

What is the Daily Reference Intake (DRI) of fiber for children?2018-07-13T00:29:43+00:00
  • Children 4-8 years: 25 grams of fiber per day
  • Boys 9-13: 31 grams of fiber per day
  • Girls 9-13: 26 grams of fiber per day
What age is Messy Monkeys suitable for?2018-07-23T05:34:17+00:00

Messy Monkeys is suitable for children entering the world of whole foods and older.Please take care with children less than 4 years as small pieces may present a choking hazard.

Why is Sorghum considered a Nutrient Powerhouse?2018-07-13T00:28:36+00:00

Sorghum is considered one of nature’s super grains and it is packed with many nutrients including:

  • Antioxidants
  • Protein
  • Fiber
  • Iron
  • B Vitamins

Sorghum is also a gluten free grain and low on the glycemic index.

What are the benefits of the Ancient Grain Quinoa?2018-07-13T00:28:01+00:00

Quinoa is a gluten-free seed that provides a complete protein source, meaning provides all essential amino acids. It has a protein to carbohydrate ration of 1:4.3. It is also a high source of Manganese, Magnesium, and Phosphorus.

Country of Origin: United States.

Storage instructions: We recommend storing our Messy Monkeys in a cool dry place. To keep it fresh after opening, store in an airtight container.

WHERE ARE THEY MADE?2018-07-16T01:02:20+00:00

Right here in the USA!

Does Apple & Cinnamon flavor contain?2018-07-16T06:12:38+00:00
Gluten^ No
Wheat No
Nuts* No
GM ingredients No
Artificial colors or flavors No
Preservatives No
Dairy No
Soy No
Sesame Seeds No
Lupin No

^Free from Gluten as found in Wheat, Rye, Barley, Spelt and Triticale and does not contain oats.

*Product manufactured in a factory which does not use, and tests for the presence of peanuts. Please note the factory does process other treenuts.

Are Apple & Cinnamon Messy Monkeys vegetarian or vegan suitable?2018-07-13T00:12:15+00:00

Yes. Apple & Cinnamon Messy Monkeys do not contain any animal-derived ingredients.

What is the flavor in Apple & Cinnamon?2018-07-13T00:12:20+00:00

Apple Cinnamon Seasoning (Sugar, Apple powder, natural flavors, spices, and malic acid)

Which ingredients are imported?2018-07-13T00:12:28+00:00

Pea Protein and Soluble Corn Fiber

Country of Origin: United States.

Storage instructions: We recommend storing our Messy Monkeys in a cool dry place. To keep it fresh after opening, store in an airtight container.

WHERE ARE THEY MADE?2018-07-16T01:02:20+00:00

Right here in the USA!

Does Cheese Flavor contain?2018-07-16T06:12:51+00:00
Gluten^ No
Wheat No
Nuts* No
GM ingredients No
Artificial colors or flavors No
Preservatives No
Dairy Yes
Soy No
Sesame Seeds No
Lupin No

^Free from Gluten as found in Wheat, Rye, Barley, Spelt and Triticale and does not contain oats.

*Product manufactured in a factory which does not use, and tests for the presence of peanuts. Please note the factory does process other treenuts.

Are Cheese Messy Monkeys vegetarian or vegan suitable?2018-07-13T00:18:17+00:00

No. Cheese Messy Monkeys does contain animal derived ingredients.

What is the flavor in the cheese?2018-07-13T00:17:40+00:00

The Cheese flavor is made up of Cheddar Cheese seasoning which includes Milk, Salt, Cultures and other Enzymes typically used to make cheese.

Which ingredients are imported?2018-07-13T00:17:16+00:00

Pea Protein and Soluble Corn Fiber

Country of Origin: United States.

Storage instructions: We recommend storing our Messy Monkeys in a cool dry place. To keep it fresh after opening, store in an airtight container.

WHERE ARE THEY MADE?2018-07-16T01:02:20+00:00

Right here in the USA!

Does Pizza Flavor contain?2018-07-16T06:13:00+00:00
Gluten^ No
Wheat No
Nuts* No
GM ingredients No
Artificial colors or flavors No
Preservatives No
Dairy Yes
Soy No
Sesame Seeds No
Lupin No

 

^Free from Gluten as found in Wheat, Rye, Barley, Spelt and Triticale and does not contain oats.

*Product manufactured in a factory which does not use, and tests for the presence of peanuts. Please note the factory does process other treenuts.

Are Pizza Messy Monkeys vegetarian or vegan suitable?2018-07-13T00:21:53+00:00

No. Pizza Messy Monkeys does contain animal derived ingredients due to the milk present in the cheese seasoning.

What is the flavor in the Pizza?2018-07-13T00:21:17+00:00

Natural flavors, Pizza seasonings, Tomato Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, and Cheddar Cheese

Which ingredients are imported?2018-07-13T00:20:52+00:00

Pea Protein and Soluble Corn Fiber

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

Join our community of Messy Monkey Moms to stay in the loop on everything Messy!

You might even find an exclusive coupon or two in your inbox from time to time 😉

X
JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

Join our community of Messy Monkey Moms to stay in the loop on everything Messy! You might even find an exclusive coupon or two in your inbox when you sign up 😉

X